User rating:
Cast
Harrison Ford | As: Indiana Jones | |
Karen Allen | As: Marion Ravenwood | |
Paul Freeman | As: Dr. René Belloq | |
John Rhys-Davies | As: Sallah | |
Ronald Lacey | As: Major Arnold Toht |
Storyline
When Dr. Indiana Jones – the tweed-suited professor who just happens to be a celebrated archaeologist – is hired by the government to locate the legendary Ark of the Covenant, he finds himself up against the entire Nazi regime.
Tagline: | Indiana Jones - the new hero from the creators of JAWS and STAR WARS. |
Certification: | PG |
Details
Genres: Adventure, Action
Language: English, Español, Deutsch, עִבְרִית, العربية,
Release Date: 12 June 1981
Country: US
Runtime: 115m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: Paramount, Lucasfilm Ltd.
Budget: $18,000,000
Revenue: $389,925,971
External Links
Cast
Harrison Ford |
Indiana Jones |
|
Karen Allen |
Marion Ravenwood |
|
Paul Freeman |
Dr. René Belloq |
|
John Rhys-Davies |
Sallah |
|
Ronald Lacey |
Major Arnold Toht |
|
Wolf Kahler |
Colonel Dietrich |
|
Anthony Higgins |
Gobler |
|
Denholm Elliott |
Dr. Marcus Brody |
|
Alfred Molina |
Satipo |
|
Vic Tablian |
Barranca / Monkey Man |
|
Don Fellows |
Col. Musgrove |
|
William Hootkins |
Major Eaton |
|
George Harris |
Katanga |
|
Fred Sorenson |
Jock |
|
Anthony Chinn |
Mohan |
|
Eddie Tagoe |
Messenger Pirate |
|
Bill Reimbold |
Bureaucrat |
|
Patrick Durkin |
Australian Climber |
|
Matthew Scurfield |
2nd. Nazi |
|
Malcolm Weaver |
Ratty Nepalese |
|
Sonny Caldinez |
Mean Mongolian |
|
Pat Roach |
Giant Sherpa / 1st Mechanic |
|
Christopher Frederick |
Otto |
|
Tutte Lemkow |
Imam |
|
Ishaq Bux |
Omar |
|
Kiran Shah |
Abu |
|
Souad Messaoudi |
Fayah |
|
Terry Richards |
Arab Swordsman |
|
Steve Hanson |
German Agent |
|
Frank Marshall |
Pilot |
|
Martin Kreidt |
Young Soldier |
|
John Rees |
Sergeant |
|
Tony Vogel |
Tall Captain |
|
Ted Grossman |
Peruvian Porter |
|
Vic Armstrong |
German Soldier (uncredited) |
|
Peter Diamond |
German Soldier (uncredited) |
|
Nick Gillard |
German Soldier (uncredited) |
|
Romo Gorrara |
German Soldier (uncredited) |
|
Rick Lester |
German Soldier (uncredited) |
|
Rocky Taylor |
German Soldier (uncredited) |
|
Reg Harding |
German Lieutenant (uncredited) |
|
Harry Fielder |
German (uncredited) |
|
Billy Horrigan |
Gobler's Gunner (uncredited) |
|
Terry Leonard |
Driver of German Truck (uncredited) |
|
Sergio Mioni |
Driver of German Truck (uncredited) |
|
Dennis Muren |
Nazi Spy on the Airplane (uncredited) |
|
Glenn Randall Jr. |
Flying Wing Mechanic (uncredited) |
|
Michael Sheard |
U-Boat Captain (uncredited) |
|
Frank Welker |
Special Vocal Effects (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Egbert Sen |
(uncredited) |
Directed By
Steven Spielberg |
Director |
|
Michael D. Moore |
Second Unit Director |
|
David Tomblin |
First Assistant Director |
|
Roy Button |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Patrick Cadell |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Pamela Mann |
Continuity |
|
Louis G. Friedman |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Vincent Joliet |
First Assistant Director |
|
Naceur Ktari |
First Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Lawrence Kasdan |
Screenplay |
|
George Lucas |
Story |
|
Philip Kaufman |
Story |
|
Production Crew
Frank Marshall |
Producer |
|
Mike Fenton |
Casting |
|
George Lucas |
Executive Producer |
|
Jane Feinberg |
Casting |
|
Howard G. Kazanjian |
Executive Producer |
|
Mary Selway |
Casting |
|
Bryan Coates |
Location Manager |
|
Robert Watts |
Associate Producer |
|
Douglas Twiddy |
Production Supervisor |
|
Patricia Carr |
Assistant Production Manager |
|
Deborah Fine |
Researcher |
|
Gill Case |
Production Assistant |
|
Daniel Parker |
Production Assistant |
|
Arthur Carroll |
Production Accountant |
|
Michael Larkins |
Assistant Accountant |
|
Patricia Blau |
Production Coordinator |
|
Laurie Vermont |
Production Coordinator |
|
David Kakita |
Production Accountant |
|
Shirley Lee |
Production Accountant |
|
Laura Kaysen |
Production Accountant |
|
Dorothy Marchini |
Production Manager |
|
Tarak Ben Ammar |
Production Coordinator |
|
Hassine Soufi |
Production Manager |
|
Habib Chaari |
Location Manager |
|
Ridha Turki |
Accountant |
|
Stella Quef |
Accountant |
|
Bonne Radford |
Accountant |
|
Dan Nichols |
Production Coordinator |
|
Maile Semitokol |
Location Manager |
|
Junior Charles |
Production Assistant |
|
Edited By
Michael Kahn |
Editor |
|
George Lucas |
Editor |
|
Bruce Green |
Assistant Editor |
|
Robert McMillian |
Color Timer |
|
Brian Ralph |
Negative Cutter |
|
Costume and Makeup
Tom Smith |
Makeup Artist |
|
Sue Wain |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Deborah Nadoolman |
Costume Design |
|
Mike Lockey |
Hairstylist |
|
Jim Gillespie |
Makeup Artist |
|
Rita Wakely |
Wardrobe Supervisor |
|
Sue Wain |
Wardrobe Assistant |
|
Ian Hickinbotham |
Wardrobe Assistant |
|
Dickie Mills |
Makeup Artist |
|
Mike Lockey |
Hairdresser |
|
Graham Churchyard |
Costume Assistant |
Sound
John Williams |
Original Music Composer |
|
Ben Burtt |
Sound Designer |
|
Richard L. Anderson |
Supervising Sound Effects Editor |
|
Herbert W. Spencer |
Orchestrator |
|
Carl Fortina |
Orchestrator |
|
Mark A. Mangini |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
London Symphony Orchestra |
Music |
|
Stephen Hunter Flick |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Andy Patterson |
Dialogue Editor |
|
John Dunn |
Foley Editor |
|
Kenneth Wannberg |
Supervising Music Editor |
|
Peter Grives |
Apprentice Sound Editor |
|
Visual Effects
Paul Huston |
Visual Effects |
|
Richard Edlund |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Samuel Comstock |
Animation Supervisor |
|
Deitrich Friesen |
Animation Supervisor |
|
Camera
Douglas Slocombe |
Director of Photography |
|
Paul Beeson |
Additional Photography |
|
Chic Waterson |
Camera Operator |
|
Robin Vidgeon |
Assistant Camera |
|
Danny Shelmerdine |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Colin Manning |
Dolly Grip |
|
Al Clark |
Still Photographer |
|
Bill Neil |
Camera Operator |
|
Don Dow |
Camera Operator |
|
Terry Chostner |
Still Photographer |
|
Lighting
Martin Evans |
Gaffer |
|
Red Lawrence |
Rigging Supervisor |
|
Alan Brady |
Gaffer |
|
Art Department
Norman Reynolds |
Production Design |
|
Michael Ford |
Set Decoration |
|
Leslie Dilley |
Art Direction |
|
Bill Welch |
Construction Manager |
|
Frank Bruton |
Property Master |
|
Fred Hole |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Michael Lamont |
Assistant Art Director |
|
John Fenner |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Ken Court |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Ed Verreaux |
Production Illustrator |
|
George Djurkovic |
Draughtsman |
|
Sharon Cartwright |
Art Department Assistant |
|
Nilo Rodis-Jamero |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Hassen Soufi |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Other Crew
Terry Leonard |
Stunts |
|
Michael Bay |
Production Intern |
|
Vic Armstrong |
Stunts |
|
Glenn Randall Jr. |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Romo Gorrara |
Stunts |
|
Rocky Taylor |
Stunts |
|
John Ott |
Driver |
|
Billy Horrigan |
Stunts |
|
Rick Lester |
Stunts |
|
Terry Pritchard |
Driver |
|
Sergio Mioni |
Stunts |
|
Peter Diamond |
Stunts |
|
Reg Harding |
Stunts |
|
Peter Brace |
Stunts |
|
Bill Weston |
Stunts |
|
Paul Weston |
Stunts |
|
Gerry Crampton |
Stunts |
|
Chuck Waters |
Stunts |
|
Martin Grace |
Stunts |
|
Jack Dearlove |
Stand In |
|
Romo Garrara |
Stunts |
|
Ron Cobb |
Production Artist |
|
Andrew Garnet-Lawson |
Scenic Artist |
|
Simon Atherton |
Armorer |
|
Derek Robbins |
Unit Publicist |
|
Chrissie England |
Administrative Assistant |
|
Thaine Morris |
Pyrotechnician |
|
Michael Lloyd |
Production Artist |
|
Richard Graydon |
Stunts |
|
Wendy Leech |
Stunts |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...